MainMKDS HackingHelp → Game crashes when I put new checkpoints in course

Pages: 1 2
Flights
Posted on 2017/02/14, 3:25Nobody liked this post (yet).
Link | Isolate | ID: 2921

Members

Posts: 7/16

Since: 2016/11/07
From:
Gender: Male
YouTube Channel:

Last post: 2017/07/07, 4:05
Last view: 2017/07/07, 5:21
Im right now trying to insert my own checkpoints into my course using CPOIs, but for whatever reason the lap doesnt count, and it crashes in versus mode. Why is this? Thanks in advance.




SGC
Posted on 2017/02/14, 3:44; last edited: 2017/02/14, 3:48Nobody liked this post (yet).
Link | Isolate | ID: 2922

Administrators
I want to die.

Posts: 193/275

Since: 2015/07/04
From:
Gender: Male
YouTube Channel: super game cube

Last post: 2017/11/17, 10:16
Last view: 2017/11/19, 4:07
You're doing it wrong, that's why, you need way more than just 5 Checkpoints, and it doesn't seem like you linked them, either.
What editor, are you using?

You have to link the Checkpoints in the CPAT, other wise it wont work at all, and Checkpoint 0 is the one that must be at the start of the course, since the game will only count laps, if you cross over Checkpoint 0, no other checkpoint will do this.

My YouTube Channel My Blog

Flights
Posted on 2017/02/14, 4:10; last edited: 2017/02/14, 4:13Nobody liked this post (yet).
Link | Isolate | ID: 2923

Members

Posts: 8/16

Since: 2016/11/07
From:
Gender: Male
YouTube Channel:

Last post: 2017/07/07, 4:05
Last view: 2017/07/07, 5:21
Im using Every File Explorer NKM Editor
Yeah I was pretty sure I was doing it wrong, and does checkpoint 0 have to be right in front of the starting line, or on the starting line? I'll add more than 5 as well and see if that works. Also, how do I link the checkpoints in the CPAT?
Also, I noticed on other courses that there were checkpoints with Key ID as -1 in between other checkpoints marked as 0,1,2 etc. Does every checkpoint need to be in numerical order or just some of them


SGC
Posted on 2017/02/14, 5:48Nobody liked this post (yet).
Link | Isolate | ID: 2924

Administrators
I want to die.

Posts: 194/275

Since: 2015/07/04
From:
Gender: Male
YouTube Channel: super game cube

Last post: 2017/11/17, 10:16
Last view: 2017/11/19, 4:07
Checkpoint 0 has to be directly on top of the starting line, not in front of it, or behind it.

Linking Checkpoints in the CPAT is pretty easy, more on that in a moment.

And yes, they Checkpoints must go in order, they will work no other way.

Plus, they Key ID is just something that tells the game if that Check point must be passed, or not to allow the lap to count, it's really only useful if you plan on putting short cuts, but I would set at least a few Key IDs, anyway, so it will function correctly.

Linking the Checkpoints in the CPAT is very very easy. Just make it go to 0, and come from 0, as shown here, make sure the start index is 0, and the order is 0, and enter the amount of Checkpoints you have in "Length".
http://prntscr.com/e8cj9t Checkpoint 0 counts as 1 when you enter the length, so if it says you have 47 in the list of Checkpoints, enter 48 in "Length".

My YouTube Channel My Blog

Flights
Posted on 2017/02/14, 8:13Nobody liked this post (yet).
Link | Isolate | ID: 2925

Members

Posts: 9/16

Since: 2016/11/07
From:
Gender: Male
YouTube Channel:

Last post: 2017/07/07, 4:05
Last view: 2017/07/07, 5:21
Does the ID need to correspond with the Key Point number, I just realized mine was really messy in the list and the Up and Down blue arrows arent working






SGC
Posted on 2017/02/14, 8:15Nobody liked this post (yet).
Link | Isolate | ID: 2926

Administrators
I want to die.

Posts: 195/275

Since: 2015/07/04
From:
Gender: Male
YouTube Channel: super game cube

Last post: 2017/11/17, 10:16
Last view: 2017/11/19, 4:07
No, the ID does not need to correspond with the key point. The fact that the Up, and Down Arrows don't work is normal, the editor was never finished.

My YouTube Channel My Blog

Flights
Posted on 2017/02/14, 8:19Nobody liked this post (yet).
Link | Isolate | ID: 2927

Members

Posts: 10/16

Since: 2016/11/07
From:
Gender: Male
YouTube Channel:

Last post: 2017/07/07, 4:05
Last view: 2017/07/07, 5:21
Huh, because for whatever reason laps still arent counting. Not sure why, any ideas?
Heres what I have so far, I feel like the connection lines are off





SGC
Posted on 2017/02/14, 8:24Nobody liked this post (yet).
Link | Isolate | ID: 2928

Administrators
I want to die.

Posts: 196/275

Since: 2015/07/04
From:
Gender: Male
YouTube Channel: super game cube

Last post: 2017/11/17, 10:16
Last view: 2017/11/19, 4:07
The laps aren't counting, becuase you still didn't do it right, your CPOI looks like total disaster, did you place the in order?
It should go like "CPOI 0, CPOI 1, CPOI 2, CPOI 3, CPOI 4", never ever place them in an order like "CPOI 4, CPOI 0, CPOI 3, CPOI 1, CPOI 2,".

My YouTube Channel My Blog

Flights
Posted on 2017/02/14, 8:28; last edited: 2017/02/14, 8:34Nobody liked this post (yet).
Link | Isolate | ID: 2929

Members

Posts: 11/16

Since: 2016/11/07
From:
Gender: Male
YouTube Channel:

Last post: 2017/07/07, 4:05
Last view: 2017/07/07, 5:21
I placed them in order based in terms of the track, not the list.
For example, the first checkpoint right on the starting line is 0, and the one above that one is labeled 1, then the next one 2, etc.
Did you mean before that they need to be in order on the list too? Or does that not matter



SGC
Posted on 2017/02/14, 8:34Nobody liked this post (yet).
Link | Isolate | ID: 2930

Administrators
I want to die.

Posts: 197/275

Since: 2015/07/04
From:
Gender: Male
YouTube Channel: super game cube

Last post: 2017/11/17, 10:16
Last view: 2017/11/19, 4:07
You also have the Key points wrong, you aren't supposed to put in random numbers.
The list is also not a disaster, it's supposed to be like that, you're inputting the settings the wrong way, the very wrong way.
And I never said that it didn't matter, you misread my post.

My YouTube Channel My Blog

Pages: 1 2
MainMKDS HackingHelp → Game crashes when I put new checkpoints in course